PRIVACY & PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
[…] We are here to help you and your clients with all aspects of the rental market. Please contact us for further assistance!

Posted in Did you know... | Leave a comment

TENANT DEPOSIT ACCT AT MOVE OUT

Unless the lease specifies fewer days, state law now gives landlords 30 days to provide an accounting of the tenant’s deposit. This increases the amount of time landlords have to  “give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit.” However, the law now requires documentation of any charges. RCW 59.18.280 specifies that, “the landlord shall include copies of estimates received or invoices paid to reasonably substantiate damage charges.”  The law used to say that the tenant cannot be charged for normal wear and tear; that phrase has been changed to, “wear resulting from ordinary use of the premises.”

The accounting of the tenant’s deposit must be in writing and either placed in the US Mail or handed personally to the tenant.